Personal Data Protection Policy

Child at Street 11 Personal Data Protection Policy

Child at Street 11 (“CAS” or organisation or us) respects your legal rights to personal data protection when collecting, using, transferring, storing, accessing and correcting of personal data. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Singapore Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). In doing so, we will ensure our staff and volunteers comply with the standards of security and confidentiality in line with industry standards. We will respect individuals’ rights and be honest and transparent to the individuals whose data is kept by us.

This document describes how we collect, use, disclose and care for the Personal Data of all individuals whom we deal with, including visitors to our websites namely child@street11.org.sg

Personal data refers to information which identifies you such as your name, personal identification number (NRIC or passport number), electronic email address, mailing address, contact numbers, etc.     

For CAS, individuals include, but not limited, to the following:

  • Staff (either paid or not paid. Unpaid staff include volunteers, lay person holding office or represents CAS in anyway.)
  • Donors;
  • Students;
  • Beneficiaries;
  • Researchers; and
  • Visitors.

CAS collects, uses and discloses personal data for the following purposes:

  • Education and training;  
  • Human resource administration;
  • Event organisation and management;
  • Fundraising, donations and activities for charitable causes;
  • Service intermediation (insurance and banking);
  • Meet regulatory requirements (Charity portal declaration, subsidy declaration, etc); and
  • Advertising and communication.

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act, your data may be used by us for: 

  1. * Updating / processing your application for inclusion in CAS’ programmes, payments and registration etc.
  2. * Providing your children with benefits of subsidised infant care, childcare and after school care programmes.
  3. * Providing you with information about our services by us and /or our partners through   

  our various communication and outreach activities.  

  1. * Retaining your information / particulars into our donors and or volunteers’ registry

Your Personal Data will be used by us to carry out our activities. We do not disclose your Personal Data to third party fund-raisers or for marketing purposes. 

We may collect information about children and youths. This information may be provided by children and youths themselves if they are at least 13 years of age or by their parent or legal guardian if they are below 13 years of age. 

The information may also be provided by our staff or professionals assisting such children, youths and their caregivers, provided that consent is obtained by the staff or professionals (from the child/youth or his/her parent or legal guardian, as appropriate) to provide the    information. The information could include the name, date of birth, gender, address and telephone number of the child or young person. It may also include sensitive information relating to their educational challenges, ethnicity, physical or mental health or condition, criminal offences and sentences. 

The information collected by us is for the purpose of answering enquiries, providing advice and support to these children and youths, and their families. We do not collect any Personal Data when you browse our websites. If you are a donor or supporter of CAS, we may publish your name in our annual reports, websites and collaterals, unless given you have given written instructions not to publish your name in the materials stated   

  1. In our use of integrated approaches and services with professionals and different organisations, we will require your information to better serve you as well as donors.

We collect personal information about our donors, volunteers, beneficiaries, supporters, children, parents and guardians, employees, contractors and visitors to our events through:

  • * Face to face contact
  • * Through social media messages or conversation
  • * Through electronic means via our website and online surveys
  • * During phone calls
  • * Voice or image recordings
  • * Whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities
  • * Via forms or other correspondence (either/ or both in writing and electronically)

In this regard, we may disclose your personal data to public agencies (e.g. Ministry of Social and Family Development, Early Childhood Development Agency, Child Protection Unit, or IRAS for submission of tax deductions etc.) when reasonably necessary, and on a highly confidential and need-to-know basis. We will require these parties to protect personal data they may receive from us in a manner consistent with this Policy. We strictly do not allow them to use your personal data for any other purposes.

At any point in time you may withdraw your consent for us to use and disclose your Personal data to another organisation. Please let us know either at the time when we collect your information or later. We will cease to use the personal data of our children, parents, sponsors and volunteers for any publicity or marketing, unless consent has been provided. Under the PDPA you have the right to access and /or correct your personal data.  

If you do not wish to receive any direct communication or corporate communications calls or materials, you may contact the following Data Protection Officers: 

  • Barbara Lee

barbara@street11.org.sg

+6596222028  

  • Steve Tung  

steve@street11.org.sg  

+6581614234

We will aim to respond to you within seven working days of receiving your request. In order to effectively address your feedback, we may request further information from you about your feedback and the reasons behind it.CAS may from time to time review this policy statement and amend it to reflect changes in legislation or other operational requirements. The current version of this policy statement may be found at our website at www.street11.org.sg

Scroll to Top